JPJ Group plc and its group of companies (the “JPJ Group”) own many fantastic bingo and casino brands!

Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd. – Privacy Policy

Welcome to our privacy policy!

If you are a player of Jackpotjoy, Starspins, Chat Mag Bingo, Pick Me Up Bingo, Woman Bingo or Woman’s Own Bingo (the “JPJ Sites“), then you can find out here how and why we handle your personal data.

 

  1. Overview

We are Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect about you (“Personal Data“). Personal Data is information which identifies you and/or which relates to you, and may include your name, address, date of birth, payment card details, gaming history, account details, and any other information that we hold about you.

We are a controller (also known as a “data controller”) in respect of your Personal Data.  “Controller” is a legal term under data protection law, and it means that we are responsible for determining how and why Personal Data relating to you is processed.

We own and market the JPJ Sites. We process Personal Data relating to the customers of the JPJ Sites for a variety of purposes, including:

  • overseeing the performance of the JPJ Sites and making strategic decisions regarding the commercial operation of the JPJ Sites;
  • obtaining customer consent to undertake direct marketing in relation to the JPJ Sites, and undertaking other marketing activities in relation to the JPJ Sites;

The JPJ Sites are all operated by Profitable Play Limited (“PPL“), which is an independent service provider that operates the JPJ Sites on our behalf.  PPL is part of a larger group of companies headed by Gamesys (Holdings) Limited (the “Gamesys Group”).

If you are a member of any of the JPJ Sites, then PPL is responsible for delivering gambling services to you in accordance with its gambling licences. This means that PPL is an independent data controller in relation to your Personal Data. If you want to learn more information about how and for what reasons PPL handles your Personal Data, please read PPL’s privacy policy, which you can find on the on the home page of any JPJ Site you are registered with (e.g. www.jackpotjoy.com or www.starspins.com).

In this Privacy Policy, we tell you about how we, JPJ Operations, collect your Personal Data, use your Personal Data, disclose your Personal Data, secure your Personal Data, market to you, use cookies, and retain your Personal Data. We also tell you about your rights in respect of your Personal Data, and how to contact us.

 

  1. Our Group

We are part of the Jackpotjoy group of companies, which is headed by JPJ Group plc (the “JPJ Group“). The JPJ Group owns and/or operates a number of great gambling brands, such as Jackpotjoy; Starspins; Jackpot Happy; Vera&John; InterCasino; Costa Bingo; Sing Bingo; City Bingo; Costa Games; Slot Crazy; and Fantastic Spins (the “JPJ Group Sites“). You can find a full list of the JPJ Group’s gambling brands here. The JPJ Group includes companies such as Dumarca Gaming Limited and Jet Management Group Ltd.

If you have an account with more than one JPJ Group Site, then the JPJ Group may combine the information which it holds in relation to your use of those sites, to the extent that it has a legitimate business interest in doing so – for example to analyse the interests which customers have in gambling products and services, to analyse how customers use the products and services available on the JPJ Group Sites, to provide personalised marketing services and tailored products and services, and to protect the JPJ Group Sites from fraud and abuse.

 

  1. How the JPJ Sites are operated

We have an agreement with the Gamesys Group for PPL to operate all the JPJ Sites on our behalf.  As the operator, PPL are responsible for delivering all JPJ Site gambling services to you in accordance with applicable laws and the gambling licences they hold. Our brands are used to brand and promote the gambling services provided to you by PPL.  PPL collect Personal Data about you when you use any JPJ Site, and share it with us. We use that Personal Data for a variety of purposes, as described below, such as marketing the JPJ Sites and monitoring the business performance of the JPJ Sites.

This means that we and PPL are each independent data controllers in respect of your Personal Data.

Data Controller contact details:

Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd:
Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd is registered as a data controller in Malta under number 11918 and its registered address is:
Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd
Albany Financial Center, Suite 304
South Ocean Boulevard
New Providence, The Bahamas

Profitable Play Limited:
Profitable Play Limited is registered as a data controller in Gibraltar under number DP008935 and its registered address is:
Profitable Play Limited
Suite 2 Floor 2 Waterport Place
Gibraltar 

Details of how and why we, Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd, process your Personal Data are set out in this Privacy Policy. For details of how and why PPL process your Personal Data, please read PPL’s privacy policy, which you can find on the home page of any JPJ Site you are registered with (e.g. www.jackpotjoy.com or www.starspins.com).

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly.  Where we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you that changes have been made.

 

  1. Our Data Protection Officer

The JPJ Group has appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”). If you have any questions about this privacy policy and want to know more about how we handle your Personal Data when you use the JPJ Sites, please contact the JPJ Group DPO:

By mail to:
Jackpotjoy Operations Ltd
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Albany Financial Center, Suite 304
South Ocean Boulevard
New Providence,
The Bahamas

By email to: DataProtection@jpj-ops.com.

If you want to know how to contact us to exercise your legal rights in respect of the information we hold about you, please see section 12 “Your Rights” below.

 

  1. How do we collect your Personal Data?

We set out below what Personal Data we collect and how we collect it. We may obtain some Personal Data on you from PPL or other third party sources. We may also collect or generate Personal Data about you ourselves.

Information we obtain from PPL

When you use the JPJ Sites, PPL will collect Personal Data about you, and will share that Personal Data with us, as we own the JPJ Sites and PPL operates them on our behalf. For full details of the types of Personal Data collected by PPL, please read PPL’s privacy policy, which you can find on the home page of any JPJ Site you are registered with (e.g. www.jackpotjoy.com or www.starspins.com). The types of Personal Data shared with us by PPL may include:

Member Account: Your name, surname, username, password, security question, date of birth, home address, email address, phone number, mobile number, credit/debit card, payment method information and unique member ID
Payment Data: Information about your transactions, including your deposits, your withdrawals and your payment methods used
Gaming Data: Information about your gaming activities
Chat conversations: Information about your communications via the JPJ Sites, including in chat and messaging facilities (including the content of any messages you send or post)
Telephone conversations: Information about your telephone conversations with customer and operational support staff
Email communications: Emails you send to regarding the JPJ Sites and replies to those emails
Social Media Profile: Your social media profile details including your name, profile photo and other information you choose to make available when you connect with or make contact with the JPJ Sites through your social media account or use the JPJ Sites through your social media account
Profile Data: Information based on profiling activity on you, which is used to offer tailored products and services, or to prevent any abuse of the products and services being offered to you
Usage Data: Information about how you use the JPJ Sites, pages visited, and content viewed, links and buttons clicked
Marketing Data: Information in relation to your response to marketing activities (e.g. marketing campaigns, competitions, offers, etc.) such as information about when you open email communications etc.

We use these terms throughout this document where we describe how these types of data are used.

For further details of how and why PPL process your Personal Data, please read PPL’s privacy policy, which you can find on the home page of any JPJ Site you are registered with (e.g. www.jackpotjoy.com or www.starspins.com).

Some of the Personal Data collected by PPL is shared with us on a regular basis – for example, where we use that data for marketing, profiling, business analytics, to prevent abuse of our services and other reasonable purposes.

Some of the Personal Data collected by PPL is shared with us only occasionally: for example, if we were to arrange for a replacement service provider (which could be another external service provider or a member of the JPJ Group) to start operating the JPJ Sites instead of PPL.

Information we collect about you directly or from other sources

We collect information about your use of the JPJ Sites and how you respond to advertisements and promotions.

We may also collect Personal Data from third parties, including service providers such as marketing and data analytics companies, and from your social media profile.

If you have an account with more than one of the JPJ Group Sites, then we may combine the information which we hold in relation to your use of those sites, to the extent that we have a legitimate business interest in doing so (for example, to analyse the interests which customers have in gambling products and services, to analyse how customers use the products and services available on the JPJ Group Sites, to develop the Profile Data which we hold in relation to you, to provide personalised marketing services and tailored products and services, and to protect the JPJ Group Sites from fraud and abuse). We may share such data with PPL in appropriate circumstances.

We also collect other information necessary for us to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in section 6 “How we use your Personal Data” below.

 

  1. How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data as permitted by law. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • For our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those legitimate interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or the processing is authorised by law.
  • Where such processing is in the public interest.
  • Where you have consented to our use of your Personal Data.

More details about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your Personal Data are set out below.

Purposes for which we use your Personal Data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we may use your Personal Data, and which legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information. Please contact our DPO (see Section 4) if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your Personal Data.

Purpose Type of Data Lawful basis for processing
For you to provide, and us to receive, feedback and reviews of our products and services Identity and contact details

Profile Data

Information and opinions provided by you in connection with feedback and surveys

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products and services and to understand the improvements that can be made to our products and services). Your participation in this is entirely voluntary.

 

To enable you to participate in competitions and promotions and provide you with rewards, such as prizes, gifts and invitations to events

 

Identity and contact details

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests
To receive and respond to your communications and requests (such as where you contact us with a question in connection with the JPJ Sites and/or request certain information from us) Identity and contact details

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to deal with customer service requests and respond to communications).

 

To administer and protect our business and the JPJ Group Sites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity and contact details

Usage Data

Device Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business, administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud or abuse and in the context of a business reorganisation or corporate restructuring exercise).

 

As necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To improve the JPJ Group Sites, products/services, customer relationships and experiences Usage Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to define categories of customers for our games and services, to keep the JPJ Group Sites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To comply with any legal obligations that may be applicable to us and to prevent abuse of our services Identity and contact details

Device Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business, to prevent abuse of our services on the JPJ Group Sites).

 

As necessary to comply with any applicable legal obligations.

To send you offers and promotions relating to the JPJ Sites and/or JPJ Group Sites that you may be interested in, provided that you have given your consent (and as more particularly described in the “Marketing” section below) Identity and contact details

Member Account details

Device Data

Payment Data

Gaming Data

Profile Data

 

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the JPJ Group Sites and grow our business and to provide you with personalised experience and improve the JPJ Group Sites).

 

When you give consent to us.

 

To provide you with ads on social media sites, except where you have requested not to receive such ads via your social media account (and as more particularly described in the “Marketing” section below)

 

Social Media Profile

Identity and contact details

Marketing and communications data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the JPJ Group Sites and grow our business and to provide you with personalised experience and improve the JPJ Group Sites).

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure/understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Identity and contact details

Marketing and communications data

Usage Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

To use your name, image, username or location in publicity and marketing, but only where you have provided your express and informed consent for us to do so Member Account

Gaming Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the JPJ Group Sites and grow our business).

 

When you give consent to us.

 

To use data analytics to improve the JPJ Group Sites, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Usage Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to define categories of Members for our products and services, to keep the JPJ Group Sites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To build up your personal profile in order to gain a better understanding of your interests in our products and services, to make recommendations for games and other gaming websites owned by the JPJ Group that are relevant to you and to improve the JPJ Group Sites

 

Identity and

contact details

Member Account

Gaming Data

Usage Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to improve our products and services and provide relevant recommendations for games and other gaming websites owned by the JPJ Group).
If you use other websites that are owned by us or by other companies in our group, to match your account details across those websites in order to build up your personal profile and gain a better understanding of your interests in the JPJ Group’s gaming websites and to provide you with tailored recommendations, and to improve the JPJ Group Sites

 

Identity and

contact details

Member Account

Gaming Data

Usage Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the JPJ Group Sites and grow our business and provide relevant recommendations for games and other gaming websites owned by the JPJ Group).
If you use other websites that are owned by us or by other companies in the JPJ Group, to match your account details across those websites in order to prevent abuse of our services

 

Identity and

contact details

Member Account

Gaming Data

Usage Data

Profile Data

As necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the JPJ Sites and grow our business and prevent abuse of our services).

 

  1. Marketing

This section of our privacy policy explains how you will be contacted for marketing purposes. We carry out marketing in relation to the JPJ Sites ourselves, and we have also engaged the Gamesys Group to carry out certain marketing services on our behalf. We (and the Gamesys Group) process your Personal Data in order to carry out such marketing

How to manage the marketing messages you receive:

You can tell us whether or not you wish to be contacted for marketing purposes and, if so, how we can contact you.

Marketing communications may contain details about:

  • New games, jackpots, promotions, competitions and offers available to you on the JPJ Sites;
  • The loyalty programme (e.g. VIP), your rewards and promotional pay-outs on the JPJ Sites;
  • Other promotional information about the JPJ Sites; and
  • Marketing information about other great gambling brands of the JPJ Group.

You can choose to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us about the JPJ Sites via the following channels:

  • Email Marketing: when you opt-in to receive marketing communications by email;
  • SMS Marketing: when you opt-in to receive marketing communications by SMS;
  • Phone Marketing: when you opt-in to receive marketing communications by telephone; and
  • Push Notifications: when you have installed the app on your device and enable push notifications in your device settings.

Additionally, you may receive marketing communications by post from us about the JPJ Sites when you provide your contact details and have not opted-out from receiving marketing communications by post.

You can opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the instructions below:

  • Email Marketing: to opt-out from emails, use the unsubscribe link provided within any email you receive or manage your preferences in My Account;
  • SMS Marketing: to opt-out from SMS, you can use the STOP code provided in any SMS you receive or manage your preferences in My Account;
  • Phone Marketing: to opt-out from being contacted by telephone for marketing purposes, you can manage your preferences in My Account;
  • Post Marketing: to opt-out from receiving marketing by post, you can manage your preferences in My Account; and
  • Push Notifications: to opt-out from receiving push notifications, you can disable push notifications in your device settings.

If you choose to opt-out from email, SMS or phone marketing, you will stop receiving marketing communications within 96 hours.

When you choose to opt-out from receiving post marketing, please be aware it may take up to 28 days for your request to take effect.

Marketing communications about the other great gaming websites of the JPJ Group. As part of the marketing communications sent by us (or PPL on our behalf) you may receive offers and news about the other great gaming websites in the JPJ Group. Don’t worry, unless you register directly with these other gaming websites, they will not be able to send you marketing messages directly, and we will remain in control of whether marketing messages are sent to you.

You can always change your contact preferences later in My Account.

Social Media Marketing. We (or, PPL on our behalf) may also use information you provide to show you relevant advertising and personalised content about JPJ Group Sites on certain third party social media platforms made available to us (or to PPL on our behalf) through those services (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). Neither we nor PPL control the way these platforms operate and collect your information and you should read their respective privacy policies online to understand how they use your personal information.

About Facebook Ads. If you are a Facebook user, we (or, PPL on our behalf) may periodically use the Facebook Ads services (including Custom Audiences and Facebook Pixels, click here for more information) to provide you with personalised content about JPJ Group Sites. When you are logged into your Facebook account, we (or, PPL on our behalf) may provide you with personalised content. To provide this personalised content, Facebook may be sharing information with us (or, PPL on our behalf) that you have chosen to make available pursuant to your Facebook settings, such as your profile information and information collected through the “like button”). You can read more information about how Facebook uses your information in their privacy policy. We (or, PPL on our behalf) may also show you personalised and targeted advertisements on the news feed of your Facebook account. If you no longer want to receive personalised and targeted advertisements from us on Facebook, you can manage your advertising preferences and decide what you want or do not want to see by using the settings in your Facebook account. You can read more details about how to manage your ad preferences on Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/help/769828729705201/.

Alternatively, you can also opt-out from receiving personalised advertisements on social media platforms in My Account.

 

  1. How we share your Personal Data

Sharing your Personal Data within the JPJ Group

Your Personal Data will be disclosed to companies within the JPJ Group in accordance with applicable data protection laws and the terms of this privacy policy, for the purposes set out in section 6 above (e.g. to manage any risks to the JPJ Group Sites and to our business, to send you marketing communications, etc.).

Sharing your Personal Data with PPL or a replacement service provider

We may share Personal Data we have collected about you with PPL (or with a replacement service provider, if we engage one to operate the JPJ Sites instead of PPL).

Sharing your Personal Data with other service providers

We may use service providers in connection with the JPJ Sites to ensure you receive the best possible services. We enter into contracts with our service providers to ensure they take good care of your Personal Data when we share it with them for those purposes. We are committed to protecting your Personal Data and we oblige our service providers to handle your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We engage service providers for the following services:

  • marketing services such as segmentation, analytics, email messaging, SMS messaging, telephone marketing, social media marketing and postal marketing service providers, and customer retention specialists, whether such services are provided directly to us or by means of us using third party software-as-a-service solutions;
  • storage, despatch and fulfilment companies;
  • IT services and security service providers;
  • customer support and customer relationship management software service providers;
  • data storage services: as well as storing data on our own servers, we also use server hosted by third parties, such as Melita, and cloud storage service providers such as Amazon Web Services;
  • data analytics services to measure and understand our audience, tailor our marketing services, improve your website experience and data cleansing services to suppress our marketing lists; and
  • financial, audit, legal and compliance services.

Sharing your Personal Data with statutory authorities

We will share your Personal Data when it is required by applicable law in the following cases:

  • to comply with a request for information from a governmental body such as law enforcement (police) or other public authorities (e.g., Insolvency Service);
  • to comply with a court order to disclose your Personal Data; and/or
  • to comply with a regulatory investigation from a relevant gambling authority e.g. a relevant data protection authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) or any other applicable regulatory authority.

Sharing your Personal Data in other circumstances

Both JPJ Operations and PPL may transfer all your Personal Data to a third party if the operator of the JPJ Sites changes, or if there is a sale of all or any part of our respective business or assets. In the event of any of these transfers occurring, the party who acquires the data will assume the rights and obligations described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Keeping your Personal Data safe

What we do to keep your Personal Data safe:

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Where appropriate, we employ encryption, pseudonymisation (for example, by using your Member ID rather than full name where appropriate) and anonymisation solutions to reduce the impact of any security incident to Personal Data.

In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions or otherwise in compliance with applicable laws, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

While we will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Data safe and secure at all times, you should note that security can never be guaranteed, and we may not be responsible for a breach of security in circumstances where we have taken all reasonable steps to prevent it.

Managing security incidents relating to Personal Data:

We have procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Where we transfer your Personal Data

We primarily store and process our Member Account data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

However, in the following cases we can transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA:

  • If we have a legal or regulatory reason to do so;
  • If we use third parties service providers located outside of the EEA; or
  • If you have consented to this transfer.

Third parties service providers.

We may use third party service providers which are based outside the EEA, so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your Personal Data to a service provider outside of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

 

If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data outside of the EEA, please contact our DPO (see section 4 of this Privacy Policy).

 

  1. Data Retention

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than required. The precise duration for which we keep your Personal Data when you have a live Member Account or for a period after you cease to be a member with us, can vary and depends on various factors. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and what the law requires us to do. When we no longer need to keep your Personal Data, we anonymise it securely and this process cannot be reversed. In certain cases, we need to securely retain certain Personal Data to fulfil any relevant legal obligations (for example, in order to prevent us from sending marketing communications to you when you have told us not to).

Additionally, where we decide to retain your information for analytics purposes, we will fully anonymise it in accordance with applicable security standards, so it can never be linked back to an individual.

Please contact the DPO (see section 4 above) if you need any further information.

 

  1. Your Rights

The law gives you legal rights in respect of the Personal Data we hold about you. You can exercise your legal rights for free except where this Privacy Policy states otherwise. We may need to request specific Personal Data from you from time to time to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month of receipt. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Below is a summary of the legal rights you have, what we do to protect them and how you can exercise them:

Your rights What we do to protect your rights How to exercise your rights
Your right to access your Personal Data You have the right to access and receive a copy of your Personal Data. You can request access to your Personal Data by email to DataProtection@jpj-ops.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data unless your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
Your right to correct your Personal Data

 

You have the right to request correction of the Personal Data we hold about you.

 

You can amend, correct, delete or edit your Personal Data in your Member Account. If you wish to correct other Personal Data, please contact DataProtection@jpj-ops.com.
Your right to erase your Personal Data

 

You have the right to request erasure of your Personal Data. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. You can request erasure of your Personal Data by contacting DataProtection@jpj-ops.com. This process is not reversible.
Your right to object to processing of your Personal Data

 

You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data, including for marketing purposes. Please note that in some cases, we may demonstrate that we have legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. You can object to processing of your Personal Data by contacting DataProtection@jpj-ops.com. Your objection may take up to 96 hours to take effect.

Once you have objected you change your mind at any time by contacting us again. Your account will not be accessible while the restriction is in place.

Your right to request a restriction to the processing of your Personal Data

 

You have the right to request a restriction of processing of your Personal Data but in certain cases, we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. You can request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data by contacting DataProtection@jpj-ops.com. Once you have requested this you can change your mind at any time by contacting us again. Your account will not be accessible while the restriction is in place.
Your right to request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party

 

You have the right to request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. You can request the transfer of your Personal Data to a third party by email to DataProtection@jpj-ops.com. The request must include which data you would like to be transferred, to whom it should be transferred and by which method.
Your right to complain to the regulator If you are unhappy with our response to your query, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner (the data protection authority for the UK) or the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta. To exercise your right to complain to the regulator please use the following contact details:

www.ico.org.uk

www.dataprotection.ie

https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

Your right to withdraw consent You can decide to withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications at any time and for free. To exercise your right to withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications please see section 6 above.

 

  1. What happens when you visit other websites?

The JPJ Sites may contain links to websites where information practices may be different to ours. You should read the other websites’ privacy notices, as we are not responsible for and have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these websites when you visit them.

 

  1. Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or want to know more about how we use your Personal Data, please contact our DPO (see section 4).

If you want to exercise your right to access your Personal Data, please email us at DataProtection@jpj-ops.com as set out in Section 12 above.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, change or update this Privacy Policy. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website. Each change will become effective on publication. We recommend that you revisit and read this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are up-to-date with the current terms.

  1. Glossary
Term What this means
Anonymous Data Data sets that cannot identify an individual.
Data Controller A company (or individual) which decides how personal data will be processed and what it will be used for.
Data Processor A company (or individual) which processes personal data on behalf of a data controller – for example in providing services to them.
Member Registered individuals on the JPJ Sites with a live or closed account.
Member Account The Member’s user account with the JPJ Sites.
Personal Data Information relating to an individual who can be identified from that information (even if not directly and even if they are just identified by their device).

For any queries regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact us at: DataProtection@jpj-ops.com.

Opt-Out

If you would like to change your contact preferences for communications regarding offers, prizes and news please do so in your Account Settings for the brand you are playing on.